Sally Wai-Chi CHAN

PHD, MSC, BSC, DIP, ED, RMN, FHKAN, FAAN
Professor, The University of Newcastle Australia
National University of Singapore, Alice Lee Centre for Nursing Studies, Faculty Member

CURRENT POSITION

Dean of Nursing Head of School, Faculty of Health and Medicine School of Nursing and Midwifery
Deputy Director, Priority Research Centre for Brain And Mental Health Research
Professor and Head
Alice Lee Centre for Nursing Studies
Yong Loo Lin School of Medic
National University of Singapore, Singapore

HONORARY APPOINTMENTS

1 Dec 2010-30 April 2012
Member, Health Sciences Advisory Committee, Ngee Ann Polytechnic, Singapore

October 2010 – present
External examiner, Bachelor of Nursing Sciences Department of Nursing Science, University of Malaya, Malaysia

June 2009 – December 2010
External examiner, Diploma of Health Sciences (Nursing), School of Health Sciences, Ngee Ann Polytechnic, Singapore

2 Sept 2008 – 30 April 2011
External assessor, Department of Nursing Science University of Malaya, Malaysia

Nov 2006- Oct 2009
Adjunct Professor
Faculty of Health Sciences
Australian Catholic University, Australia

August 2004 – present
Visiting Professor
School of Nursing, Sun Yatsen University
Guangzhou, PR China

2006 Examiner
MBBS Final Summative Examination in Psychiatry, Department of Psychiatry
The University of Hong Kong

2003, 2004, 2006 External examiner
Final year thesis - Bachelor of Nursing
School of Health Sciences
Macau Polytechnic Institute, Macau

HONOURS AND AWARDS

2007 Awarded Poster Commendation for the poster presentation entitled 'Evaluation for the Web teaching and learning experience: mental health nursing'. In EXPO: Excellence Online 2007, Hong Kong

2007 Inclusion in International WHO's WHO of Professionals
2007 Master Teacher Award
Faculty of Medicine
The Chinese University of Hong Kong

2007 Teacher of the Year 2005/2006
The Nethersole School of Nursing, Faculty of Medicine
The Chinese University of Hong Kong

2005 Teacher of the Year 2003/2004
The Nethersole School of Nursing, Faculty of Medicine
The Chinese University of Hong Kong

March 2005 - present
Member, Public Affairs Forum, Home Affairs Bureau (Appointed by the Secretary for Home Affairs, Home Affairs Bureau, the Government of the HKSAR)

July 2004 – Jan 2010
Member, Nursing Council of Hong Kong (Appointed by the Secretary for Food and Health, Food and Health Bureau, the Government of the HKSAR)

2004 Inclusion in WHO's WHO in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, People?s Republic of China

2004 Teacher of the Year 2002/2003
The Nethersole School of Nursing, Faculty of Medicine
The Chinese University of Hong Kong

2003 Teacher of the Year 2001/2002
The Nethersole School of Nursing, Faculty of Medicine
The Chinese University of Hong Kong

1999 The Most Outstanding Teacher of the Year 1997/1998
Department of Nursing, Faculty of Medicine
The Chinese University of Hong Kong

1984-1986 Scholarship and full pay study leave for two years for studying the course "Post- Registration Diploma in Health Care Education (Nursing)" Medical and Health Department, The Hong Kong Government